From: Knox Superior Court
[…] In addition to his history of environmental advocacy, Huber writes that he has a specific connection to Monhegan Island, which he visits and enjoys while pursuing his faith—based stewardship of the entire Penobscot Bay region. While on Monhegan Island, Huber uses the pedestrian trail to get to Lobster Cove, where he appreciates the "complex and unspoiled vista" of the gulf of Maine. He is one of many ornithologists who travel from all over the world to observe the birds and other wildlife on Monhegan Island. See also R. 65.
Pursuant to section 11001(1), "any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter? The record must therefore establish that Huber has been "aggrieved" in a way that is sufficient to give him standing to pursue this appeal. Further, Huber also must show that he was a party during the underlying administrative proceeding. See, e. g., Friends 0f Lincoln Lakes
Page 9
v.