Apr 3, 2008
[…] Scott Dickerson, Executive Director, Coastal Mountains Land Trust
Jim Freeman, President, Friends of Sears Island
Steve Miller, Islesboro Island Land Trust
Joan Saxe, Sierra Club
Dianne Smith, Chair, Sears Island Alternative Use Committee

Industry
Robert Grindrod, Montreal, Maine & Atlantic Railway
Sandy Blitz, EMDC; Exec. Dir. East-West Highway Assn.
Bob Ziegelaar, Telford Group

Local residents
Anne Crimaudo, Searsport
Bruce Probert, Searsport

Alternates:
Becky Bartovics, Penobscot Bay Alliance
James Therriault, Sprague Energy

A short but important federal transportation law:

49 U.S.C. 303, Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.

"It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.

49 U.S.C. 303(b)
The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult
with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States, in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of lands crossed by transportation activities or facilities.

49 U.S.C. 303(c) The Secretary may approve a transportation program or project (other than any project for a park road or parkway under section 204 of title 23) [of the United States Code, “Federal Lands Highways Program”] requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance